PEDRO VASQUEZ vs. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] any court proceedings.5 Judges should also consider the
additional factors listed in G. L. c. 276, § 57, second par.,
5 For a discussion of these factors, see Brangan v.
Commonwealth, 477 Mass. 691, 698 (2017), quoting Commonwealth v.
Torres, 441 Mass. 499, 504 (2004), and citing Querubin v.
Commonwealth, 440 Mass. 108, 115 n.6, 120 (2003).
13
where the murder or related offenses charged involve domestic
abuse or violation of a restraining order, as defined therein.6
Judges may also wish to consult the list of factors set out in
6 General Laws c. 276, § 57, second par., as amended through
St. 2018, c. 69, § 167, states in part:
"Any person authorized to take bail for such violation may
impose conditions on a person's release in order to ensure
the appearance of the person before the court and the
safety of the alleged victim, any other individual or the
community; provided, however, that the person authorized to
take bail shall, prior to admitting the person to bail,
modifying an existing order of bail or imposing such
conditions, have immediate access to all pending and prior
criminal offender record information, board of probation
records and police and incident reports related to the
person detained, upon oral, telephonic, facsimile or
electronic mail request, to the extent practicable, and
shall take into consideration the following: the nature
and circumstances of the offense charged, the potential
penalty the person faces, the person's family ties, the
person's financial resources and financial ability to give
bail, employment record and history of mental illness, the
person's reputation, the risk that the person will obstruct
or attempt to obstruct justice or threaten, injure or
intimidate or attempt to threaten, injure or intimidate a
prospective witness or juror, the person's record of
convictions, if any, any illegal drug distribution or
present drug dependency, whether the person is on bail
pending adjudication of a prior charge, whether the acts
alleged involve abuse, as defined in [G. L. c. 209A, § 1],
a violation of a temporary or permanent order issued
pursuant to [G. L. c. 208, § 18 or 34B; G. L. c. 209, § 32;
G. L. c. 209A, § 3, 4, or 5; or G. L. c. 209C, § 15 or 20],
whether the person has any history of issuance of such
orders pursuant to the aforesaid sections, whether the
person is on probation, parole or other release pending
completion of sentence for any conviction and whether the
person is on release pending sentence or appeal for any
conviction."
14
G. L. c. 276, § 58, first par.,7 even though that statute does
not apply to cases where the defendant has been charged with