PEDRO VASQUEZ vs. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] murder in the first degree, because those factors elaborate upon
the common-law factors listed above. See Brangan, 477 Mass. at
697-698 & n.13 (observing that Superior Court judges sometimes
rely on G. L. c. 276, § 58, in their bail orders, even though
statute does not apply to bail proceedings in Superior Court,
because common-law considerations for bail are among same as
those contained in § 58).
Certain aspects of the nature and circumstances of the
offense charged merit special attention in a case involving
7 General Laws c. 276, § 58, first par. as amended through
St. 2018, c. 69, § 171, states in part: "In his determination
under this section as to whether release will reasonably assure
the appearance of the person before the court, said justice
. . . shall, on the basis of any information which he can
reasonably obtain, take into account the nature and
circumstances of the offense charged, the potential penalty the
person faces, the person's family ties, financial resources and
financial ability to give bail, employment record and history of
mental illness, his reputation and the length of residence in
the community, his record of convictions, if any, any illegal
drug distribution or present drug dependency, any flight to
avoid prosecution or fraudulent use of an alias or false
identification, any failure to appear at any court proceeding to
answer to an offense, whether the person is on bail pending
adjudication of a prior charge, whether the acts alleged involve
abuse as defined in [G. L. c. 209A, § 1], or violation of a
temporary or permanent order issued pursuant to [G. L. c. 208,
§ 18 or 34B; G. L. c. 209, § 32; G. L. c. 209A, § 3, 4, or 5; or
G. L. c. 209C, § 15 or 20], whether the person has any history
of orders issued against him pursuant to the aforesaid sections,
whether he is on probation, parole, or other release pending
completion of sentence for any conviction, and whether he is on
release pending sentence or appeal for any conviction."
15
murder in the first degree. The potential penalty that the
defendant faces, a factor listed in both § 57 and § 58, and the
related "possibility of a defendant's flight to avoid
punishment," Querubin v. Commonwealth, 440 Mass. 108, 116
(2003), are significant considerations.