JAHMAL BRANGAN vs. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] 12
a judge must consider a criminal defendant's financial resources
in setting bail.
We have held that G. L. c. 276, § 57, rather than § 58, is
the applicable statute governing bail proceedings in the
Superior Court. See Querubin v. Commonwealth, 440 Mass. 108,
111 (2003); Serna v. Commonwealth, 437 Mass. 1003, 1003 (2002).
We reached that conclusion because § 57 specifically authorizes
judges of the Superior Court, among others, to admit a prisoner
to bail, whereas § 58 does not.10 See Serna, 437 Mass. at 1003.
And as the Commonwealth pointed out at oral argument, unlike
§ 58, § 57 does not specifically reference a defendant's
financial resources as a factor to be considered in setting
bail.11,12
10
General Laws c. 276, § 57, applies to "[a] justice of the
supreme judicial or superior court, a clerk of courts or the
clerk of the superior court for criminal business in the county
of Suffolk, a standing or special commissioner appointed by
either of said courts or, in the county of Suffolk, by the
sheriff of said county with the approval of the superior court,
a justice or clerk of a district court, [or] a master in
chancery." General Laws c. 276, § 58, applies to "[a] justice
or a clerk or assistant clerk of the district court, a bail
commissioner or master in chancery."
11
Although § 57 contains a list of factors to be considered