JAHMAL BRANGAN vs. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] § 58, § 57 does not specifically reference a defendant's
financial resources as a factor to be considered in setting
bail.11,12
10
General Laws c. 276, § 57, applies to "[a] justice of the
supreme judicial or superior court, a clerk of courts or the
clerk of the superior court for criminal business in the county
of Suffolk, a standing or special commissioner appointed by
either of said courts or, in the county of Suffolk, by the
sheriff of said county with the approval of the superior court,
a justice or clerk of a district court, [or] a master in
chancery." General Laws c. 276, § 58, applies to "[a] justice
or a clerk or assistant clerk of the district court, a bail
commissioner or master in chancery."
11
Although § 57 contains a list of factors to be considered
in setting bail that is similar to the list in § 58, § 57 omits
a defendant's financial resources as a factor, and it only
references these factors in the context of a case where a