JAHMAL BRANGAN vs. COMMONWEALTH.
[…] not precluded for the purpose of assuring [the defendant's]
appearance before the court." Mendonza, 423 Mass. at 774.15 In
Querubin, we upheld the constitutionality of pretrial detention
without bail of a defendant who poses a serious flight risk to
ensure that they will appear at future court proceedings. See
Querubin, 440 Mass. at 116, 118-119. If it is permissible
within the bounds of due process for a judge to hold a defendant
without any bail to assure his future appearance before the
court, as we held in Querubin, then it must also be permissible
15
General Laws c. 276, § 58A (3), provides that "[a]
justice may not impose a financial condition under this section"
-- i.e., due to the defendant's dangerousness -- "that results
in the pretrial detention of the person," but "[n]othing in this
section shall be interpreted as limiting the imposition of a
financial condition upon the person to reasonably assure his
appearance before the courts." Brangan cites language in the
Federal Bail Reform Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3142(c)(2) (2012), which
simply states that "[t]he judicial officer may not impose a
financial condition that results in the pretrial detention of
the person," without the qualification that appears in G. L.
c. 276, § 58A (3).