Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009), and thus the Court rehearses here the facts as
[…] absconding detainee who was “convicted of only a misdemeanor,” “sentenced to a work-release program, and had not
exhibited any propensity to commit violent crimes”).
11
or omission of any employee of the Government . . . under circumstances where the United States,
if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where
the act or omission occurred,” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). As with the District, plaintiff brings
alternative claims against the United States of wrongful death under D.C. Code § 16-2701, a
survival action under D.C. Code § 12-101, and wrongful death under Tennessee Code § 20-5-101.
Compl. ¶ 67. For the reasons explained above, the Tennessee statute provides the only viable
statutory hook given D.C. Code § 16-2701’s limitation to deaths caused “by an injury done or
happening within the limits of the District.” D.C. Code § 16-2701(a).
Plaintiff alleges that, prior to Mr. Micheli’s detention at Hope Village, the United States
was aware of “multiple inexcusable failures in the management, supervision, and detention of
pretrial arrestees” held at Hope Village.