IN RE C.S.
[…] Ct.
App. June 18, 2013) (finding severe child abuse when the mother pled guilty to
aggravated child abuse and voluntary manslaughter).
Here, Mother’s sentencing order reflects that she was found guilty of the following
felonies: unlawful wounding; cruelty/injury to a child; and three counts of abuse of a
child with serious injury. The trial court found that “Mother has entered pleas and been
found guilty on what amounts to sever[e] abuse to a sibling to the child at issue.”
(emphasis added) The trial court set forth the definition of severe child abuse found in
Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-102(b)(27)(A)(i), which provides that severe
-7-
child abuse includes “[t]he knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to
protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or death
and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause serious bodily injury or
death[.]” For purposes of the statute, the trial court noted, “serious bodily injury”
includes fractures of any bone and subdural bleeding. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402(c).
The trial court found that C.S.’s brother was injured while in the care of Mother and