IN RE: THE COMMITMENT OF DAVID EDWARD JOINER
[…] psychological evaluation to assist in the determination as to whether
or not the offender has a behavioral abnormality that makes him likely
to engage in future predatory acts of sexual violence.
Under Title 11, if a person has two prior convictions for sexually violent offenses
and is within twenty-four months of being released from incarceration, the Texas
Department of Criminal Justice gives notice to a multidisciplinary team. HEALTH
–14–
& SAFETY § 841.021. The multidisciplinary team then assesses “whether the
person is likely to commit a sexually violent offense after release.” Id. §§
841.022(c)(1), .023(a). In making their assessment, the Texas Department of
Justice “may contract for the expert services required by this subsection.” Id. §
841.023(a). “If as a result of the assessment the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice believes that the person suffers from a behavioral abnormality,” the
Department must give notice to the State’s attorney. Id. § 841.023(b). The State’s
attorney may then file a petition alleging that the person is a sexually violent
predator. Id. § 841.041. If the trier of fact “determines that the person is a