IN RE: THE COMMITMENT OF DAVID EDWARD JOINER
[…] HEALTH & SAFETY §§
841.003(a), 841.062(a); see also id. § 841.002(8) (defining “sexually violent
offense”). A person is a repeat sexually violent offender if he has been convicted
of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence was imposed for at least
one of the offenses. Id. § 841.003(b). A behavioral abnormality is “a congenital or
acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity,
–5–
predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the
person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Id.
§ 841.002(2). A predatory act is “an act directed toward individuals, including
family members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5).
B. Sufficiency of the Evidence
In his fourth issue, Joiner asserts the evidence is legally insufficient to
support the jury’s finding that he is a sexually violent predator. Because the Act
requires the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a person is a sexually