IN RE: THE COMMITMENT OF DAVID EDWARD JOINER
[…] prepared pursuant to a referral from a multidisciplinary team under Title 11, the
report was prepared in anticipation of litigation over whether Joiner should be
committed as a sexually violent predator.
The State argues that the report was not prepared in anticipation of litigation
because Dr. Turner interviewed Joiner on November 3, 2017, more than three
months before the State filed its petition to commit Joiner on February 7, 2018.
However, the report’s only purpose was to determine whether to seek commitment
of Joiner, which could be achieved only by bringing this suit. See id. § 841.023.
The State also argues that a person may be civilly committed under the Act
solely on documentary evidence, citing section 841.061(e): “The attorney
–15–
representing the state may rely on the petition filed under Section 841.041 and
supplement the petition with documentary evidence or live testimony.” Id.
§ 841.061(e) (emphasis added). No provision of the Act purports to set aside the
rule against the admission of hearsay evidence except as permitted by the rules.
Nor does any provision of the Act set aside the requirement that documents