Kathy Brady v. Anita Kane
[…] See Searcy v. Parex Res., Inc., 496 S.W.3d 58, 66 (Tex. 2016); see also Assurances Generales Banque Nationale v. Dhalla, 282 S.W.3d 688, 695 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.). As we explained in Dhalla, “[t]his minimal pleading requirement is satisfied by an allegation that the nonresident defendant is doing business in Texas.” Dhalla, 282 S.W.3d at 695; TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 17.042(1) (a nonresident does business in Texas if the nonresident “contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state. . . .”). In order to determine whether Brady met her initial burden, we look to the jurisdictional facts pleaded in her petition and in her response to Kane’s special appearance. TEX. R. CIV. P. 120a(3); Colmen LLC v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc., No. 05-17-00101-CV, 2017 WL 5022700, at *4 (Tex.