Kathy Brady v. Anita Kane
[…] Old Republic, 549 S.W.3d at 558. –24– B. Applicable Law Texas courts may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant if (1) the Texas long-arm statute permits exercising jurisdiction and (2) asserting jurisdiction satisfies constitutional due process guarantees. Cornerstone Healthcare Grp. Holding, Inc. v. Nautic Mgmt. VI, L.P., 493 S.W.3d 65, 70 (Tex. 2016). Our long-arm statute authorizes the exercise of jurisdiction over non-resident defendants who do business in Texas. See generally TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 17.041– .045; BMC Software, 83 S.W.3d at 795. The Texas long arm statute lists actions that constitute “doing business” in Texas. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 17.042. For example, a nonresident does business in Texas if the nonresident “contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state. . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 17.042. The Texas long- arm statute reaches “as far as the federal constitutional requirements of due process will allow.” Am. Type Culture Collection, Inc. v.