STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JOSEPH A. FERRETTI (16-05-0577, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] A-4310-17T1 6 [Id. at 263 (alterations in original) (emphasis added) (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(c)).] The "actual result" in a vehicular homicide case is the accident victim's death. Id. at 264. The Buckley Court recognized bifurcated prongs of N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(c)— separated by the words, "if not"—in vehicular homicide cases. The first prong, focusing on the first part of the subsection, predicates a finding of causation upon proof that "the actual result" was "within the risk of which the actor is aware." N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(c). Alternatively, causation may be proven under the second component of the statutory test: whether "the actual result" involves the "same kind of injury or harm as the probable result," and whether it is "too remote, accidental in its occurrence, or dependent on another's volitional act to have a just bearing on the actor's liability or on the gravity of his offense." Ibid.