STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JOSEPH A. FERRETTI (16-05-0577, BERGEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] State v. Eldridge, 388 N.J. Super. 485, 494 (App. Div. 2006). As to the third element: A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously disregards A-4310-17T1 5 a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and purpose of the actor's conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the actor's situation. [N.J.S.A. 2C:2-2(b)(3).] Examination of the causation element involves a multi-step process described by our Supreme Court in State v. Buckley, 216 N.J. 249 (2013). See N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(a). First, a jury must determine if a defendant's conduct was "an antecedent but for which the result in question would not have occurred ," characterized by the Court as the "but for" test under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(a)(1). Buckley, 216 N.J. at 263. Next, inasmuch as vehicular homicide requires the State to prove recklessness, the jury must "conduct[] a 'culpability assessment' under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(c)," id. at 263-64 (quoting State v.