NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] actor's liability or on the gravity of his offense.
A-4310-17T1
6
[Id. at 263 (alterations in original) (emphasis added)
(quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(c)).]
The "actual result" in a vehicular homicide case is the accident victim's death.
Id. at 264.
The Buckley Court recognized bifurcated prongs of N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(c)—
separated by the words, "if not"—in vehicular homicide cases. The first prong,
focusing on the first part of the subsection,
predicates a finding of causation upon proof that "the
actual result" was "within the risk of which the actor is
aware." N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(c). Alternatively, causation
may be proven under the second component of the
statutory test: whether "the actual result" involves the
"same kind of injury or harm as the probable result,"
and whether it is "too remote, accidental in its
occurrence, or dependent on another's volitional act to
have a just bearing on the actor's liability or on the
gravity of his offense." Ibid.
[Id. at 254-55 (emphasis added).]
The Court, recognizing "the first prong of N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(c) requires the
jury to assess whether the defendant was aware that his allegedly reckless
driving gave rise to a risk of a fatal motor vehicle accident," held: "If the jury