Apr 30 2020, 6:25 am
[…] probation.
Discussion and Decision
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-CR-42 | April 30, 2020 Page 3 of 13
[4] The determination of a defendant’s sentence is within the trial court’s
discretion, and will be reversed only upon a showing of abuse of discretion.
Pritscher v. State, 675 N.E.2d 727, 729 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996). The legislature
prescribes penalties for crimes and the trial court’s discretion does not extend
beyond the statutory limits. Id. Therefore, in reviewing a sentence, we will
consider whether it was statutorily authorized. Id.
[5] Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2 provides, in part, that “except for crimes of
violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment […] to which the
defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of
criminal conduct […] may not exceed seven (7) years [… i]f the most serious
crime for which the defendant is sentenced is a Level 5 felony[.]” Because none
of Edwards’s convictions were for “crimes of violence” (as defined by Indiana
Code section 35-50-1-2(a)),1 if they all arose from “an episode of criminal