Kevin MT Edwards v. State of Indiana
[…] Discussion and Decision Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-CR-42 | April 30, 2020 Page 3 of 13 [4] The determination of a defendant’s sentence is within the trial court’s discretion, and will be reversed only upon a showing of abuse of discretion. Pritscher v. State, 675 N.E.2d 727, 729 (Ind. Ct. App. 1996). The legislature prescribes penalties for crimes and the trial court’s discretion does not extend beyond the statutory limits. Id. Therefore, in reviewing a sentence, we will consider whether it was statutorily authorized. Id. [5] Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2 provides, in part, that “except for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment […] to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct […] may not exceed seven (7) years [… i]f the most serious crime for which the defendant is sentenced is a Level 5 felony[.]” Because none of Edwards’s convictions were for “crimes of violence” (as defined by Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(a)),1 if they all arose from “an episode of criminal