John Crouch v. State of Indiana, Britni Saunders
[…] Loparex, LLC v. MPI Release Techs., LLC, 964 N.E.2d 806, 811 (Ind. 2012) (citing Ind. Code § 22-5-3-2). However, the Court did not hold the State waived its sovereign immunity with respect to the Blacklisting Statute, and we follow Esserman, which is the Indiana Supreme Court’s recent decision specifically addressing State immunity under a statute. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 19A-CT-1910 | April 30, 2020 Page 12 of 13 subsection (b) of Ind. Code § 22-5-3-1 provides that “[a]n employer that discloses information about a current or former employee is immune from civil liability for the disclosure and the consequences proximately caused by the disclosure, unless it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the information disclosed was known to be false at the time the disclosure was made.” As noted, Crouch makes no assertion that the designation was erroneous or based on false charges, and we cannot say reversal is warranted. See Brazauskas v.