PEOPLE v. GUERRERO
[…] S253405
Sixth Appellate District
H041900
Santa Clara County Superior Court
C1476320
April 30, 2020
Justice Liu authored the opinion of the Court, in which Chief
Justice Cantil-Sakauye and Justices Chin, Corrigan, Cuéllar,
Kruger, and Groban concurred.
PEOPLE v. GUERRERO
S253405
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
Proposition 47 reduced the punishment for certain
nonserious, nonviolent crimes previously classified as
“wobblers,” which were punishable either as a felony or as a
misdemeanor. Among the offenses it amended was forgery not
exceeding $950 dollars. (Pen. Code, § 473, subd. (b) (section
473(b)); all undesignated statutory references are to this code.)
But Proposition 47 also included an exception to that
amendment. The exception provides that the sentencing
reduction for forgery is not “applicable to any person who is
convicted both of forgery and of identity theft, as defined in
Section 530.5.” (§ 473(b).)
In People v. Gonzales (2018) 6 Cal.5th 44 (Gonzales), we
held that this exception applies only when there is a
“meaningful connection” between a defendant’s forgery
conviction and his conviction for misuse of personal identifying