PEOPLE v. GUERRERO
[…] Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
directions to vacate its decision and to reconsider Guerrero’s
appeal in light of Gonzales.
On reconsideration, the Court of Appeal again affirmed
Guerrero’s forgery sentence, concluding that Gonzales did not
change the outcome. The court held that there was a
meaningful connection between Guerrero’s forgery and identity
theft convictions because he “contemporaneously possessed
another person’s personal identifying information and a
fictitious $50 bill.” We granted review.
II.
Forgery is a wobbler crime punishable either as a felony
or as a misdemeanor. (§ 473, subd. (a).) Proposition 47 reduced
forgery offenses to a misdemeanor when the amount in question
does not exceed $950. It added section 473(b), which provides
that “forgery relating to a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier’s
check, traveler’s check, or money order, where the value of the
[instrument] does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950),
shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not
more than one year . . . .” Section 473(b) goes on to provide two
exceptions: First, regardless of the value of the offense, forgery
may be punished as a felony “if that person has one or more prior
convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of
subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section
667 or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to
subdivision (c) of Section 290.” Second, section 473(b) does not
apply “to any person who is convicted both of forgery and of
identity theft, as defined in Section 530.5.” The second
exception — the identity theft exception — is at issue in this
case.
4
PEOPLE v. GUERRERO
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
We recently interpreted section 473(b)’s identity theft
exception in Gonzales. The defendant in that case was charged