May v. Petersen
[…] the pedestrian is upon the half of the roadway
             upon which the vehicle is traveling or when the
             pedestrian is approaching so closely from the
             opposite half of the roadway as to be in
             danger.

  (Emphasis added.) On the other hand, section 42-4-802(3) directs

  that “[a] pedestrian shall not suddenly leave a curb or other place of




                                    12
  safety” and move “into the path of a moving vehicle that is so close

  as to constitute an immediate hazard.”

¶ 26   Section 42-1-102(21) defines a crosswalk as “that portion of a

  roadway ordinarily included within the prolongation or connection

  of the lateral lines of sidewalks at intersections or any portion of a

  roadway distinctly indicated for pedestrian crossing by lines or

  other marking on the surface.” (Emphasis added.) A roadway, in

  turn, is defined as “that portion of a highway improved, designed, or

  ordinarily used for vehicular travel, exclusive of the sidewalk, berm,

  or shoulder.” § 42-1-102(85). The statute expressly states that a

  wheelchair is not a vehicle. § 42-1-102(112).