May v. Petersen
[…] intent. Id. at ¶ 9. We read statutory words and phrases in context,

  interpret them according to their plain meaning, and construe them

  according to the rules of grammar and common usage. Id. We also

  avoid “constructions that would render any words or phrases


                                      5
  superfluous or lead to illogical or absurd results.” Id. (citation

  omitted).

                                III.   Analysis

          A.     Application of Sections 42-4-807 and 42-4-808

¶ 12   Mr. May first argues that, under sections 42-4-807 and 42-4-

  808, Ms. Petersen was negligent as a matter of law for failing to

  yield the right-of-way to Mr. May. We disagree.

¶ 13   Section 42-4-808(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

               [A]ny driver of a vehicle who approaches an
               individual who has an obviously apparent
               disability shall immediately come to a full stop
               and take such precautions before proceeding
               as are necessary to avoid an accident or injury
               to said individual. . . . A disability shall be
               deemed to be obviously apparent if, by way of
               example and without limitation, the individual
               is using a mobility device, is assisted by a
               service animal, as defined in section 24-34-
               301, C.R.S., is being assisted by another
               person, or is walking with an obvious physical
               impairment.

  The statute further provides that any person who violates

  any of its provisions commits a class A traffic offense. Id.

¶ 14   Section 42-4-807 also requires drivers to “exercise due care” to

  avoid colliding with a pedestrian on a roadway and to “exercise

  proper precaution” upon observing a child or an obviously confused


                                       6