Johnson v. Albers
[…] the driver of a vehicle * * * shall yield the right of way,

                slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield * * * to a

                pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk

                when the pedestrian is upon the half of the roadway

                upon which the vehicle is traveling, or when the

                pedestrian is approaching so closely from the opposite

                half of the roadway as to be in danger.

                                            6
                   OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS



R.C. 4511.46(B) states that “[n]o pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place

of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle * * * which is so close as to

constitute an immediate hazard.”

       {¶17} Both parties agree that an appellate court should not disturb a trial

court’s findings of fact if the record contains competent, credible evidence to support

those findings. C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley Constr. Co., 54 Ohio St.2d 279, 376 N.E.2d

578 (1978), syllabus.