STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JEMEL JOHNSON
[…] State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997); see
State v. Sheffield, 676 S.W.2d 542, 547 (Tenn. 1984).
“A crime may be established by direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a
combination of the two.” State v. Hall, 976 S.W.2d 121, 140 (Tenn. 1998); see also State
v. Sutton, 166 S.W.3d 686, 691 (Tenn. 2005). “The standard of review ‘is the same
-16-
whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence.’” State v.
Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265,
275 (Tenn. 2009)).
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-502 provides in relevant part that
“[a]ggravated rape is unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the
defendant by a victim accompanied by” “bodily injury to the victim.” Bodily injury
“includes a cut, abrasion, burn or disfigurement, and physical pain or temporary illness or
impairment of the function of bodily member, organ or mental faculty[.]’” T.C.A. § 39-
11-106(a)(2).