If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Defendant was not
deprived of counsel at a critical stage under the circumstances. Powell, 303 Mich App at 274.
Defendant contends that the dismissal of jurors violated his right not to be twice placed in
jeopardy. We disagree.
A double jeopardy challenge presents a question of constitutional law reviewed de novo
on appeal. People v Ream, 481 Mich 223, 226; 750 NW2d 536 (2008). Defendant preserved this
issue for appellate review by objecting in the trial court. People v Ackah-Essien, 311 Mich App
13, 30; 874 NW2d 172 (2015).
Const 1963, art 1, § 15 provides that “[n]o person shall be subject for the same offense to
be twice put in jeopardy.”
The Double Jeopardy Clause affords individuals “three related protections:
(1) it protects against a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal; (2)
it protects against a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction; and