Dominique Reed v. State
[…] State v. Mechler, 153 S.W.3d 435, 440 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). “‘Unfair prejudice’ refers only to relevant evidence’s tendency to tempt the jury into finding guilt on grounds apart from proof of the offense charged.” Id. A person commits the offense of burglary of a vehicle if that person, without the effective consent of the owner, breaks into or enters a vehicle or any part of a vehicle with the intent to commit any felony or theft. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.04(a); Jones v. State, 418 S.W.3d 745, 747 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.). The offense is a state jail felony if “it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant has been previously convicted two or more times of an offense under this section.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.04(d)(2)(A); Jones, 418 S.W.3d at 747. The two-prior-conviction provision in section 30.04(d)(2)(A) is jurisdictional because the prior convictions are necessary to establish a felony to give the district court jurisdiction. See Oliva v.