Gregory Delesandri v. State
[…] The jury was free to determine that Rincon was more credible and that Appellant had intentionally failed to provide a proper address. See Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 13. We overrule Appellant’s third issue. In Appellant’s first issue, he argues that the judgment is incorrect. Appellant was convicted under Article 62.102(b)(3) of the Code of Criminal Procedure for the offense of failure to register as a sex offender. Under Article 62.102(b)(3), the offense of which Appellant was convicted is a second-degree felony. CRIM. Proc. art. 62.102(b)(3) (providing that a person commits “a felony of the second degree if the actor is a person whose duty to register expires under Article 62.101(a) and who is required to verify registration once each 90-day period”). Appellant and the State agree that the judgment incorrectly provides that Appellant was convicted of a first- degree felony. We agree and modify the judgment to reflect that Appellant was convicted of a second-degree felony. We sustain Appellant’s first issue.