IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] In
the complaint, Dickey alleged the committee underreported the fair market
value of the in-kind contribution from North. Dickey claimed that the fair
market value of the round-trip service for the Governor and her spouse on
1Two adult children of the Governor and her spouse also came on the trip but did
not participate in campaign activities. Another citizen filed a complaint with the Board
about that issue. The Board dismissed that complaint, finding that Iowa law permitted
the adult children’s acceptance of the plane trip as a gift. See Iowa Code §§ 68B.2(11)
(limiting “[i]mmediate family members” to “the spouse and dependent children of a public
official or public employee”), .22(1) (prohibiting a public official “or that person’s
immediate family member” from accepting or receiving a gift “from a restricted donor”).
2The Governor’s family paid personally for their football tickets.
4
the private jet was higher than $2880.00. To support this assertion,