IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] The legislature directed
the Iowa Ethics and Campaign Disclosure Board to review content and
verify information in the reports of campaign committees “to assure
accurate disclosure.” Id. § 68B.32A(4). Further, the legislature directed
the Iowa Ethics and Campaign Disclosure Board to assure that statements
and reports filed in accordance with this chapter “are available for public
inspection.” Id. § 68B.32A(7).
The substantive disclosure requirements are provided in Iowa Code
chapter 68A and include disclosure of expenditures and campaign
contributions. See generally id. § 68A.402A (outlining the information to
be disclosed in campaign finance reports). The legislature has provided
that “[a] committee receiving an in-kind contribution shall report the
estimated fair market value of the in-kind contribution.” Id.
§ 68.402A.1(d). The language of the statutes demonstrate that the
purpose of Iowa Code chapters 68A and 68B is public disclosure of
accurate campaign finance information.
The legislature provided in Iowa Code section 68B.32B that “[a]ny