UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the chimpanzee species (as Section 10(a) requires) without collecting detailed
information about the PSN project (see Pls.’ Mem. at 46–47), and second, in the fact
that agency regulations require applicants for “enhancement” permits to include in the
application certain information about the “[l]ocation where the requested permitted
activity is to occur or be conducted[,]” 50 C.F.R. § 13.12(a)(2), including (1) a
“complete description and address of the institution or other facility where the wildlife
sought to be covered by the permit will be used, displayed, or maintained[,]” id.
§ 17.22(a)(1)(v); and (2) the “resume of the experience of those person[s] who will be
caring for the wildlife” covered by the permit, id. § 17.22(a)(1)(vi); see also id.
§ 17.22(a)(1)(vii) (requiring a “full statement of the reasons why the applicant is
justified in obtaining a permit including the details of the activities sought to be
authorized by the permit”). Plaintiffs argue that they “have a statutory right to
information that they contend the agency would be required to collect if Plaintiffs are
correct on the merits of their claims” (Pls.’ Corrected Mem. in Opp’n to the Cross-
Mots. For Partial Summ. J. & Reply in Supp. of Pls.’ Mot.