UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (Pls.’ Reply at 38) that is much broader than the right that Congress actually has
conveyed in the statute upon which Plaintiffs rely.
26
Finally, even assuming that the regulations establish and define the scope of
FWS’s duty to collect information, this Court can find nothing in those regulations that
supports a finding that the agency actually breached that collection obligation in the
manner Plaintiffs suggest. That is, the regulations expressly and repeat edly require that
an applicant submit various pieces of information about “the wildlife sought to be
covered by the permit[,]” 50 C.F.R. § 17.22(a)(1) (emphasis added), and other than
requiring “[a] full statement of the reasons why the applicant is justified in o btaining
the permit[,]” id. § 17.22(a)(1)(vii), the regulations do not mandate that the applicant
provide specific information pertaining to the manner and extent to which the species
will be enhanced if the permit issues. The fact that the regulations do not refer to or