New England Anti-Vivisection Society v. United States Fish & Wildlife Service
[…] That is, the regulations expressly and repeat edly require that an applicant submit various pieces of information about “the wildlife sought to be covered by the permit[,]” 50 C.F.R. § 17.22(a)(1) (emphasis added), and other than requiring “[a] full statement of the reasons why the applicant is justified in o btaining the permit[,]” id. § 17.22(a)(1)(vii), the regulations do not mandate that the applicant provide specific information pertaining to the manner and extent to which the species will be enhanced if the permit issues.