UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the ESA categorically prohibits the export of endangered species, among other things.
See 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(A) (providing that, “with respect to any endangered species
of fish or wildlife” that has been listed as such, “it is unlawful for any person subject to
the jurisdiction of the United States” to “export any such species from the United
6
States”). 3 But this export proscription is also subject to certain specified exceptions:
Section 10 (titled “Exceptions”) establishes the circumstances under which the
Secretary is authorized to permit the activities that Section 9 prohibits. See 16 U.S.C.
§ 1539.
In pertinent part, the text of Section 10(a)(1) reads, as follows:
(a) Permits.
(1) The Secretary may permit, under such terms and conditions as he shall
prescribe—
(A) any act otherwise prohibited by [Section 9] for scientific purposes
or to enhance the propagation or survival of the affected species , including
but not limited to, acts necessary for the establishment and maintenance of
experimental populations[.]
16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Under Section 10(c), the Secretary is
required to “publish notice in the Federal Register of each application for an exemption
or permit which is made under this section[.]” Id. § 1539(c). And Section 10(c)