UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] deprived of information that, on its interpretation, a statute requires the government or a third
party to disclose to it, and (2) it suffers by being denied access to that information, the type of
harm Congress sought to prevent by requiring disclosure.” Friends of Animals II, 828 F.3d at
992. In this case, Plaintiffs meet both elements necessary to show informational injury.
First, under the Plaintiffs’ interpretation of the PRA, the Commission was required to
disclose certain information prior to issuing its request for voter data and materials, but it failed
to do so. Section 3507(a)(1)(D)(ii) of the PRA states, in unequivocal terms, that an agency
“shall not conduct or sponsor the collection of information unless in advance . . . of the collection
of information the agency has . . . published notice in the Federal Register . . . setting forth a title
for the collection of information; a summary of the collection of information; a brief description
of the need for the information and the proposed use of the information; a description of the
likely respondents and proposed frequency of response to the collection of information; an
estimate of the burden that shall result from the collection of information . . . .”1 44 U.S.C.
§ 3507(a)(1)(D). If, as Plaintiffs contend, the Commission constitutes an “agency” and its
requests for voter data constituted a “collection of information,” as those terms are defined under
1