UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] President), or any independent regulatory agency.” 44 U.S.C. § 3502(1). The Commission quite
clearly does not fall into most of these categories. Indeed, it is readily apparent that the
Commission is not one of the fifteen executive departments, see 5 U.S.C. § 101, any of the three
military departments, see 5 U.S.C. § 102, does not fall within the definitions of “Government
corporation” or “Government controlled corporation” see 5 U.S.C. § 103, and is not one of
several enumerated “independent regulatory agenc[ies],” see 44 U.S.C. § 3502(5). Accordingly,
whether the Commission constitutes an “agency” for purposes of the PRA will necessarily turn
on whether it falls within the PRA’s catchall category of “other establishment[s] in the executive
branch of the Government (including the Executive Office of the President).”
The parties fundamentally disagree, however, about whether or not the Commission
actually falls within that group. Notably, the PRA does not specify what that category includes
18
or excludes and no court has previously addressed whether the PRA may be interpreted to reach