UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] not have standing to bring his claim under a theory of informational injury. Id (internal
quotations omitted).
Under the facts alleged here, the Court is persuaded that Plaintiffs have suffered the type
of harm that Congress sought to prevent by requiring disclosure. In passing the PRA, Congress
enumerated nearly a dozen purposes that it was meant to serve. Two are of particular relevance
here. First, Congress sought to “improve the quality and use of Federal information to
strengthen . . . openness in Government and society.” 44 U.S.C. § 3501(4) (emphasis added).
Second, Congress sought to “improve the responsibility and accountability of the [OMB] and all
other Federal agencies to Congress and to the public for implementing the information collection
review process, information resources management, and related policies and guidelines
established under [the PRA].” 44 U.S.C. § 3501(11) (emphasis added). These statements evince
11
Congress’s clear intent that information concerning the government’s data collection efforts be
shared with the public so that the public might hold the government to account.