UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Executive Office of the President, 90 F.3d 553, 565 (D.C. Cir. 1996)
(holding that National Security Council “is not an agency subject to the FOIA” because it plays
no “substantive role apart from that of the President, as opposed to a coordinating role on behalf
of the President”).
25
2. Claims against the OMB Defendants
Plaintiffs’ claims against the OMB fare no better than their claims against the
Commission. Indeed, the same finding that the Commission is not an agency pursuant to the
PRA necessarily dooms these claims too. Plaintiffs’ claims against the OMB Defendants rely
upon 44 U.S.C. § 3517(b), which states that “[a]ny person may request the Director to review
any collection of information conducted by or for an agency to determine if, under this
subchapter, a person shall maintain, provide, or disclose the information to or for the agency.”
(emphasis added). Unless the request is frivolous, the Director of OMB is typically required to
respond to such a request within 60 days and to take any appropriate remedial actions if
necessary. See id. at § 3517(b). Plaintiffs allege that they submitted a request to the Director of