UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] informational standing to challenge the Commission’s purported violation of the E-Government
Act because that statute was intended only to protect individual privacy, which was not at issue
for the organization. See Elec. Privacy Info. Ctr. v. Presidential Advisory Commission, No. 17-
5171, 2017 WL 6564621 at *4 (D.C. Cir. Dec. 26, 2017). In this case, the Court does not believe
that the purpose of the PRA is limited in quite this same way. The text of the statute itself
demonstrates that the PRA was not solely limited to protecting individuals. See 44 U.S.C. §
3501(a) (one of the purposes of the PRA includes “minimiz[ing] the paperwork burden of
individuals, small businesses, educational and nonprofit institutions, Federal Contractors, State,
local and tribal governments, and other persons resulting from the collection of information by or
for the Federal Government”). Nor is there any reason to believe that only individuals may be
harmed by a deprivation of information when the PRA speaks in terms of “openness in
Government and society” and improving responsibility and accountability “to the public.” See
id. at §§ 3501(4), (11).
12