UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] prior to issuing its request for voter data. See Compl. ¶¶ 60–76. As non-profit advocacy
organizations engaged in public education and outreach, Plaintiffs claim that they have been
injured by the Commission’s failing because they have been deprived of certain information that
they claim the Commission was required to disclose pursuant to the terms of the PRA. Compl.
¶ 73. Although Plaintiffs premise their claims on the text of the PRA, the PRA does not provide
for a private right of action. Thus, Plaintiffs instead seek declaratory relief under 28 U.S.C.
§§ 2201–02 and mandamus relief under 28 U.S.C. § 1361. See Compl. ¶¶ 60–76, 84–87.
Plaintiffs’ Complaint also challenges the inaction on the part of the OMB and the
Director of OMB (collectively the “OMB Defendants”). See Compl. ¶¶ 77–83. Under 44 U.S.C.
§ 3517(b), “[a]ny person may request the Director [of OMB] to review any collection of
information conducted by or for an agency to determine, if, under [the PRA], a person shall
maintain, provide, or disclose the information to or for the agency.” The statute further directs
that, “[u]nless the request is frivolous, the Director shall, in coordination with the agency
responsible for the collection of information (1) respond to the request within 60 days after