IN RE POLAR BEAR ENDANGERED
[…] species as endangered or threatened to the Secretaries of
Commerce and Interior. The Secretary of the Interior has
jurisdiction over the polar bear. 16 U.S.C. § 1532(15).
The Marine Mammal Protection Act (“MMPA”), 16 U.S.C. §§ 1361
et seq., was enacted in 1972 in response to a decline in marine
mammal populations. Administration of the MMPA, like the ESA, is
divided between the Department of the Interior and the Department
of Commerce, and, as with the ESA, the MMPA gives the Secretary
of the Interior jurisdiction over the polar bear. 16 U.S.C. §
1362(12)(A).
The MMPA prohibits the taking or importation of marine
mammals or marine mammal parts, unless a specified exception
applies. 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a). The term “take” means “to harass,
hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or
kill any marine mammal.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(13). One exception to
the general prohibition allows the Secretary of the Interior to
issue permits authorizing the take of marine mammals for
importation of polar bear parts taken in sport hunts in Canada,
provided that specific requirements are met. 16 U.S.C. §
1374(c)(5).