State v. McComber
[…] Subject to certain exceptions, Kansas appellate courts have jurisdiction to entertain an appeal only if the appeal is taken in the manner prescribed by statutes. State v. Smith, 304 Kan. 916, 919, 377 P.3d 414 (2016). Here, the district court did not rule that it had no authority to impose a departure sentence as the court did in Warren. The court recognized it could grant a departure if the reasons were substantial and compelling. Departures are reserved for extraordinary cases. State v. Brown, 305 Kan. 674, 697, 387 P.3d 835 (2017). Under K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 21-6815(a), "the sentencing judge shall impose the presumptive sentence provided by the sentencing guidelines unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons to impose a departure sentence." The term "substantial" means something real, not imagined; something with substance, not ephemeral. "Compelling" means that the court is forced, by the facts of the case, to leave the status quo or go what is beyond ordinary. State v.