2 BUFFKIN v. DEFENSE
[…] and the like are within the jurisdiction of the MSPB.”
Wildberger v. Fed. Labor Relations Auth., 132 F.3d 784,
787 (D.C. Cir. 1998). Without addressing the myriad situ-
ations in which a litigant can bring a claim against her em-
ployer under a collective bargaining agreement, in general,
for cases appealable to the MSPB or where arbitration is
an alternative to an MSPB appeal (such as those related to
adverse actions under 5 U.S.C. §§ 7512 and 7121(f)), the
Supreme Court in Cornelius v. Nutt, 472 U.S. 648 (1985),
held that “Congress clearly intended that an arbitrator
2 5 U.S.C. § 7122(a) provides that “[e]ither party to
arbitration under this chapter may file with the [FLRA] an
exception to any arbitrator’s award . . . (other than an
award relating to a matter described in section 7121(f) of
this title)”.
Case: 19-1531 Document: 38 Page: 6 Filed: 05/01/2020
6 BUFFKIN v. DEFENSE
would apply the same substantive rules as the Board does
in reviewing an agency disciplinary decision.” Id. at 660.
Thus, “Cornelius requires that arbitrators ‘adhere to the