2 GARCIA v. DHS
[…] Doyle, 854 F.2d
771, 773 (5th Cir. 1988) (interpreting “filed” in federal
rules of civil and appellate procedure to require actual
receipt); see also Black’s Law Dictionary (7th ed. 1999)
(defining “file” to mean “[t]o deliver a legal document to
the court clerk or record custodian for placement into the
4 GARCIA v. DHS
official record.”). But regulations governing administra-
tive proceedings analogous to the arbitration at issue
define “filed” differently. For instance, for the purposes of
an appeal to the MSPB, a document is “filed” at the time
of mailing. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.4(l) (“The date of filing by
mail is determined by the postmark date . . . .”). Similar-
ly, a Federal Labor Relations Authority (FLRA) regula-
tion states, “If the mailing contains a legible postmark
date, then that date is the date of filing.” 5 C.F.R.
§ 2429.21(b)(1).
The definitions used in MSPB and FLRA regulations