2 MULLER v. GPO
[…] decisions of the MSPB. The statute provides that, “[i]n
matters covered under sections 4303 and 7512 of this title
which have been raised under the negotiated grievance
procedure in accordance with this section, section 7703 of
this title . . . shall apply to the award of an arbitrator in
the same manner and under the same conditions as if the
matter had been decided by the Board.” 5 U.S.C. § 7121(f);
see also Cornelius v. Nutt, 472 U.S. 648, 661 n.16 (1985);
Newman v. Corrado, 897 F.2d 1579, 1582 (Fed. Cir. 1990).
Mr. Muller’s claim arises under § 7512, as it concerns a
reduction in grade and a reduction in pay, so § 7703
applies here. 5 U.S.C. § 7512(3), (4).
Section 7703(c) requires this court to set aside “any
agency action, findings, or conclusions found to be (1)
arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise
not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without proce-
dures required by law, rule, or regulation having been
followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.”
5 U.S.C. § 7703(c); see also Appleberry v. Dep’t of Home-
land Sec., 793 F.3d 1291, 1295 (Fed. Cir. 2015). The
standard of review under § 7703 differs from the standard
that applies to arbitrations conducted under the Federal
Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq., where an arbitrator’s