STATE V. MYLETT
[…] audio, was captured by video cameras in and around the courthouse. When Dan’s
attorney exited the courtroom approximately two and one-half minutes after
1This “jury room” or “jury lounge” appears to be on the opposite side of the lobby from
the courtroom and is where the jury would go for breaks during the trial.
-2-
STATE V. MYLETT
Opinion of the Court
defendant first left the courtroom, he joined defendant and defendant’s group in the
lobby and they departed from the courthouse.
On 19 April 2016, defendant was arrested and charged with six counts of
harassment of a juror pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 14-225.2(a)(2), which provides that an
individual “is guilty of harassment of a juror if” the individual “[a]s a result of the
prior official action of another as a juror in a . . . trial, threatens in any manner or in
any place, or intimidates the former juror or his spouse.” Defendant was also charged
with one count of conspiracy to commit harassment of a juror pursuant to N.C.G.S. §
14-225.2(a)(2) (2015). The Watauga County grand jury subsequently indicted
defendant for these charges.
Defendant filed pretrial motions to dismiss, including a motion arguing that