STATE POLICE ASSOCIATION OF MASSACHUSETTS & others1 vs. TIMOTHY
[…] Commonwealth's interest in collective bargaining and its
interest in setting certain conditions of employment by statute.
See Chief Justice for Admin. & Mgt. of the Trial Court v. Office
& Professional Employees Int'l Union, Local 6, 441 Mass. 620,
625 n.13 (2004). "General Laws c. 150E, § 7 (d), provides that,
with respect to matters within the scope of negotiations under
G. L. c. 150E, § 6, the terms of a collective bargaining
agreement prevail over contrary terms in certain enumerated
10
statutes." Somerville v. Commonwealth Employment Relations Bd.,
470 Mass. 563, 572 (2015).
Among those enumerated statutes is G. L. c. 149, § 30C.
See G. L. c. 150E, § 7 (d) (i) ("the terms of the collective
bargaining agreement shall prevail" over "sections thirty to
forty–two, inclusive, of chapter one hundred and forty–nine").
The language of G. L. c. 150E, § 7 (d) (i), is clear and
unambiguous. See Worcester v. College Hill Props., LLC, 465
Mass. 134, 138-139 (2013). Consequently, under G. L. c. 150E,
§ 7 (d) (i), the CBA governs, not G. L. c. 149, § 30C. As a
matter of interpretation of the CBA, the arbitrator's