STATE POLICE ASSOCIATION OF MASSACHUSETTS & others1 vs. TIMOTHY
[…] the CBA may prevail over an inconsistent statute enumerated in
§ 7 (d).
MassPort amended their agreement to require that the State
Police pay State troopers assigned to Troop F directly.
12
This argument misses the mark.13 General Laws c. 150E,
§ 7 (a), has been amended in such a manner as to negate the
conclusion reached in the Boston Hous. Auth. case. There the
Supreme Judicial Court addressed whether an "evergreen clause" -
- that is, language in a CBA that continued the terms and
conditions of a CBA after its expiration -- was valid under a
prior version of G. L. c. 150E, § 7 (a). Boston Hous. Auth.,
458 Mass. at 162. At that time the statute read, in pertinent
part, "[a]ny collective bargaining agreement reached between the
employer and the exclusive representative shall not exceed a
term of three years." Id., quoting G. L. c. 150E, § 7 (a), as
then in effect. The Supreme Judicial Court concluded that
evergreen clauses were invalid under the statutory language then
in effect, because public employers and unions were limited by
the plain meaning of the three-year durational limit of § 7 (a).