STATE POLICE ASSOCIATION OF MASSACHUSETTS & others1 vs. TIMOTHY
[…] that G. L. c. 150E, § 7 (a), limits to three years the duration
that the CBA will prevail over G. L. c. 149, § 30C.
Conclusion. We conclude that the detail rate of pay in the
CBA prevails over any contrary provisions in G. L. c. 149,
§ 30C. See G. L. c. 150E, § 7 (d) (i). Payment at the detail
rate negotiated by the parties in the CBA therefore does not
violate the overtime provisions of G. L. c. 149, § 30C.
Accordingly, the judge did not err in allowing the State
Police's motion to dismiss and MassPort's motion for summary
judgment.
Judgment affirmed.
14General Laws c. 150E, § 7 (a), as amended by St. 2011,
c. 198, § 1, now reads, in pertinent part:
"Any collective bargaining agreement reached between the
employer and the exclusive representative shall not exceed
a term of three years; provided, however, that the employer
and the exclusive representative through negotiation may
agree to include a provision in a collective bargaining
agreement stating that the agreement's terms shall remain
in full force and effect beyond the [three] years until a
successor agreement is voluntarily negotiated by the
parties."