People v. Torres
[…] In other words, Torres never objected to the delays, and they were likely made at his request. Neither is it apparent that the state could have relied upon federal regulations to delay Hernandez’s departure. Even assuming a county prosecutor can invoke those regulations, they only allow a “temporary” delay in deportation. (8 C.F.R. § 215.2.) Further, they are set up to be self-executing by ICE. The Code of Federal Regulations mandate that a departure control officer “who knows or has reason to believe” a witness is needed for testimony “shall temporarily prevent the departure of such alien from the United States and shall serve him with a written temporary order directing him not to depart, or attempt to depart, from the United States until notified of the revocation of the orders.” (8 C.F.R. § 215.3.) Here, ICE agents would have had reason to believe Hernandez was needed for trial given that he testified at the preliminary hearing, yet they did not prevent his departure.