Filed 5/4/20
[…] at p. 982.) It is also significant to note that during the period
that elapsed between Torres’s initial arraignment on the
information on September 1, 2016, to the beginning of voir dire
on July 19, 2017, defendant waived his right to a speedy trial 13
times. In other words, Torres never objected to the delays, and
they were likely made at his request.
Neither is it apparent that the state could have relied upon
federal regulations to delay Hernandez’s departure. Even
assuming a county prosecutor can invoke those regulations, they
only allow a “temporary” delay in deportation. (8 C.F.R. § 215.2.)
Further, they are set up to be self-executing by ICE. The Code of
Federal Regulations mandate that a departure control officer
“who knows or has reason to believe” a witness is needed for
testimony “shall temporarily prevent the departure of such alien
from the United States and shall serve him with a written
temporary order directing him not to depart, or attempt to
depart, from the United States until notified of the revocation of
the orders.” (8 C.F.R. § 215.3.) Here, ICE agents would have had
reason to believe Hernandez was needed for trial given that he
testified at the preliminary hearing, yet they did not prevent his
departure.
Further, a writ of habeas corpus ad testificandum operates