COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] “[C]ourts will not assist the participant in an illegal act who seeks to profit from the act’s
commission.” Zysk v. Zysk, 239 Va. 32, 34 (1990) (applying the rule to a tort action), overruled
on other grounds by Martin v. Ziherl, 269 Va. 35, 43 (2005); see also Desetti v. Chester, 290 Va.
8
Here, the parties concede that the money in question is itself contraband. Although
concessions of law are not binding on this Court and any distinction is not crucial to our analysis,
we agree. Generally, the proceeds of criminal activity are considered derivative contraband. See
Code § 18.2-246.3 (outlawing money laundering, which occurs when “any person knowingly
. . . conduct[s] a financial transaction where the person knows the property involved in the
transaction represents the proceeds of an activity which is punishable as a felony”); Code
§ 18.2-46.3:2 (subjecting the proceeds of gang-related crimes to civil forfeiture); see also 18 Pa.
Cons. Stat. § 5111 (2020) (setting forth the felony of dealing in proceeds of unlawful activities);
cf. People v. Mudd, 370 N.E.2d 37, 38 (Ill. App.