Ronald Dean Northcraft v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his convictions under Code § 46.2-105.2(A) because there was insufficient evidence of an unlawful act. He contends that there was no evidence in the record that he did not “satisf[y] all legal and procedural requirements” to receive title to the vehicles because he met all of the requirements set out in the AVP at the time of the offense. Code § 46.2-1200, the definitional section governing Virginia’s AVP, defines an “[a]bandoned motor vehicle,” in relevant part, as one that “[i]s left unattended on public property - 15 - for more than 48 hours in violation of a state law or local ordinance.” Code § 46.2-1200(2). As noted above, to obtain the title to an abandoned vehicle, an applicant must first complete an application for a record request through the DMV to determine who is the owner or lienholder of the vehicle.