COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] violation of Code § 46.2-105.2(A).10
10
In his argument asserting that he lawfully followed the AVP, appellant emphasizes that
on the 2018 online record request application, the AVP option for vehicles on public property
was available to be selected by private individuals as well as local governments. He contends
that this means that he, as a private individual, could possess a vehicle on public property in the
same way as a local government—finding the vehicle on the street and determining that it was in
- 17 -
2. Making a False Statement on an Application for a Certificate of Title
Code § 46.2-605 provides that “[a]ny person who . . . with fraudulent intent, makes a
false statement on any application for a certificate of title . . . shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.”
Appellant first argues that the evidence did not establish that his applications contained
false information. He asserts that while the evidence at trial might have been sufficient to prove
that he made false statements to DMV employees, it did not demonstrate that he made false