Ronald Dean Northcraft v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Tolliver testified that he “enter[ed] an agreement to auction vehicles on behalf” of appellant and “ha[d] an agreement to pay [appellant] the money.” The 2009 Mini Cooper was sold at auction and Tolliver received about $4,800 for the vehicle. He did not actually give any of the proceeds to appellant because the second car for auction, the 2016 Mini Cooper, was identified as stolen. While appellant did not receive money from Tolliver, this is not dispositive as to whether a financial transaction occurred. Code § 18.2-246.3(A) makes it “unlawful for any person knowingly to conduct a financial transaction where the person knows the property involved in the transaction represents the proceeds of an activity which is punishable as a felony.” (Emphasis added). Code § 18.2-246.2 defines “conduct” as including “initiating, concluding, participating in, or assisting in a financial transaction.” Appellant initiated a financial transaction with Tolliver.