Ronald Dean Northcraft v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] I. BACKGROUND Virginia’s Abandoned Vehicle Process Code §§ 46.2-1200 through -1207 establish Virginia’s abandoned vehicle process (“AVP”) allowing applicants to dispose of an abandoned motor vehicle, trailer, or manufactured home left on a highway, public property, or private property. An applicant initiates the process by completing an online application for an abandoned vehicle record request through the DMV’s website. After the online application is submitted, the DMV conducts a record search and sends a certified letter to the vehicle’s owner or lienholder. See Code § 46.2-1202(A) (directing that “[a]ny person in possession of an abandoned motor vehicle shall initiate with the [DMV], in a manner prescribed by the Commissioner, a search for the owner and/or lienholder of record of the vehicle”).1 The notice letter advises the vehicle’s owner or lienholder that the AVP is in progress for the vehicle and that they have 15 days from the date of notice to reclaim and remove the vehicle. Code § 46.2-1202(B).