Ronald Dean Northcraft v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] He contends that this means that he, as a private individual, could possess a vehicle on public property in the same way as a local government—finding the vehicle on the street and determining that it was in - 17 - 2. Making a False Statement on an Application for a Certificate of Title Code § 46.2-605 provides that “[a]ny person who . . . with fraudulent intent, makes a false statement on any application for a certificate of title . . . shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” Appellant first argues that the evidence did not establish that his applications contained false information.