Ronald Dean Northcraft v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Appellant initiated a financial transaction with Tolliver. He made an agreement with Tolliver to sell the vehicles, and Tolliver received money in exchange for auctioning the 2009 Mini Cooper. While appellant did not receive any money as a result of his agreement, he did initiate the transaction, thus we could conclude that the evidence was sufficient to prove that he conducted a financial transaction in this case. Appellant also argues that there was insufficient evidence of an attempt to conceal or disguise the ownership of the property involved. Code § 18.2-246.2 requires that the financial transaction be one “which is knowingly designed in whole or in part to conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership or control of the property involved in the transaction.” Appellant asserts that the evidence demonstrated that he did not hide what he was doing, as he titled all of the vehicles in his own name, went to the DMV in person, and directly transferred the vehicles from his name to Tolliver.