Ronald Dean Northcraft v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] On each online record request application, appellant listed his reason for possession as “possession of a 4 Moore acknowledged that the AVP procedure had changed since 2018. Currently, a private individual may only use the online record request application if they are in possession of a vehicle that had remained for more than 48 hours on private property without the consent of the property’s owner; the other two AVP options, a vehicle on public property or on the shoulder of a highway, are limited to use by government localities. See Code § 46.2-1200.3 (effectuated January 1, 2022 and providing that “[n]o person may remove or sell any abandoned vehicle left on public property or the shoulder of a primary highway unless such person is acting pursuant to an agreement for such removal or sale with a local government entity or law-enforcement agency and has actual possession of the vehicle”). -4- motor vehicle . . . that was left unattended on public property for more than 48 hours in violation of a state law or local ordinance.”