Ronald Dean Northcraft v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] (citation omitted)). Because he obtained the titles and vehicles through his larcenous actions, at the time he took the vehicles, appellant did not have “legal title” to them. Code § 46.2-100 (emphasis added). He merely had the physical certificates of title. Accordingly, he was not the owner of the vehicles at the time he stole them and the evidence was sufficient to support his larceny convictions. 4. Money Laundering Offenses Code § 18.2-246.3(A) makes it “unlawful for any person knowingly to conduct a financial transaction where the person knows the property involved in the transaction represents the proceeds of an activity which is punishable as a felony.” In turn, Code § 18.2-246.2 defines a “financial transaction” as any purchase, sale, trade, loan, pledge, investment, gift, transfer, transmission, transportation, delivery, deposit, withdrawal, payment, transfer between accounts, exchange of currency, extension of credit, purchase or sale of