Ronald Dean Northcraft v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Appellant listed his reason for possession of the vehicles as “possession of a motor vehicle . . . that was left unattended on public property for more than 48 hours in violation of a state law or local ordinance.” The vehicle removal certificate also requires an applicant to state the name of the violation of a state law or local ordinance. However, the fact that the DMV website was set up for individuals to use the AVP for vehicles on public property does not mean that the statutory scheme itself allowed for private individuals to use the AVP in that way. At the time of the offense, Code § 46.2-1201 provided that “[a]ny county, city, or town may take any abandoned motor vehicle into custody.” Accordingly, by statute, a local government had the authority to take an abandoned vehicle into its possession, but nothing in the statute established that the statute conferred to private individuals a right to take possession of an abandoned vehicle on public property. - 18 -