Ronald Dean Northcraft v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Accordingly, because the evidence established that appellant conducted a financial transaction designed to conceal the source of the 2009 Mini Cooper and that he attempted to do so for the 2016 Mini Cooper, we conclude that the trial court did not err in finding the evidence sufficient to support both convictions.15 15 Appellant also argues that his actions did not constitute money laundering or attempted money laundering because he did not know that the property involved in the transaction represented the proceeds of a felonious activity. Code § 18.2-246.3 provides that it is “unlawful for any person knowingly to conduct a financial transaction where the person knows the property involved in the transaction represents the proceeds of an activity which is punishable as a felony.” (Emphasis added). Appellant argues that the record demonstrates that he believed his use of the AVP was entirely legal.