2 AGUILAR FERMIN V. BARR
[…] AGUILAR FERMIN V. BARR 17
procedural, and venue rules for the Immigration Courts.” Id.
at 750. The BIA quoted § 1003.12, which provides that the
rules “are promulgated to assist in the expeditious, fair, and
proper resolution of matters coming before Immigration
Judges,” id. (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 1003.12), and a summary of
an earlier version of the rules, which stated that “[t]he rules
of procedure are interrelated” and “intended to be construed
harmoniously,” id. (quoting 57 Fed. Reg. 11,568, 11,568
(Apr. 6, 1992)). The BIA thought it appropriate to read
§ 1003.15(b)(6) “in conjunction with” § 1003.18(b). That
latter section provides:
[DHS] shall provide in the Notice to Appear,
the time, place and date of the initial removal
hearing, where practicable. If that
information is not contained in the Notice to
Appear, the Immigration Court shall be
responsible for scheduling the initial removal
hearing and providing notice to the
government and the alien of the time, place,
and date of hearing.
8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b) (emphasis added). The BIA concluded
that
the regulation anticipates that when the
address of the Immigration Court is not
included in the notice to appear, the court can
provide notice of that information at a later
time. Accordingly, we hold that a notice to
appear that does not include the address of the
18 AGUILAR FERMIN V. BARR
Immigration Court can be remedied by a
subsequent notice of hearing that includes that
information.