2 AGUILAR FERMIN V. BARR
[…] ensure the efficient administrative handling of cases.” Id.
at 752. Accordingly, § 1003.15(b) “[should not be read] in
isolation, but in the context of the other internal docketing,
3
The BIA, on the other hand, had already addressed this issue in
Matter of Bermudez-Cota, in which it concluded that an NTA lacking time
and place information was not defective so long as that information was
later provided. See 27 I. & N. Dec. at 447.
AGUILAR FERMIN V. BARR 17
procedural, and venue rules for the Immigration Courts.” Id.
at 750. The BIA quoted § 1003.12, which provides that the
rules “are promulgated to assist in the expeditious, fair, and
proper resolution of matters coming before Immigration
Judges,” id. (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 1003.12), and a summary of
an earlier version of the rules, which stated that “[t]he rules
of procedure are interrelated” and “intended to be construed
harmoniously,” id. (quoting 57 Fed. Reg. 11,568, 11,568
(Apr. 6, 1992)). The BIA thought it appropriate to read