Washington State
[…] substantial evidence for the superior court to determine that it was highly probable that C.J.’s grip
on the nurse’s throat obstructed the nurse’s ability to breathe. Accordingly, the superior court’s
finding that C.J. committed acts that constitute second degree assault was supported by substantial
evidence.
C. 180-DAY COMMITMENT
C.J. also argues that the superior court lacked the authority to order a 180-day civil
commitment because the superior court’s finding that his acts constituted second degree assault
does not support the conclusion that he met the statutory requirements of RCW 71.05.280(3). We
disagree.
Generally, a superior court may order only a 90-day commitment. RCW 71.05.320(1)(a).
However, “[i]f the grounds set forth in RCW 71.05.280(3) are the basis of commitment, then the
period of treatment may be up to but not exceed one hundred eighty days.” RCW 71.05.320(1)(c).
RCW 71.05.280(3) states that a person can be committed for further treatment if:
Such person has been determined to be incompetent and criminal charges have been
dismissed pursuant to RCW 10.77.086(4), and has committed acts constituting a