Washington State
[…] evidence.
C. 180-DAY COMMITMENT
C.J. also argues that the superior court lacked the authority to order a 180-day civil
commitment because the superior court’s finding that his acts constituted second degree assault
does not support the conclusion that he met the statutory requirements of RCW 71.05.280(3). We
disagree.
Generally, a superior court may order only a 90-day commitment. RCW 71.05.320(1)(a).
However, “[i]f the grounds set forth in RCW 71.05.280(3) are the basis of commitment, then the
period of treatment may be up to but not exceed one hundred eighty days.” RCW 71.05.320(1)(c).
RCW 71.05.280(3) states that a person can be committed for further treatment if:
Such person has been determined to be incompetent and criminal charges have been
dismissed pursuant to RCW 10.77.086(4), and has committed acts constituting a
felony, and as a result of a mental disorder, presents a substantial likelihood of
repeating similar acts.
(a) In any proceeding pursuant to this subsection it shall not be necessary to
show intent, willfulness, or state of mind as an element of the crime;
(b) For any person subject to commitment under this subsection where the
charge underlying the finding of incompetence is for a felony classified as violent
under RCW 9.94A.030, the court shall determine whether the acts the person
committed constitute a violent offense under RCW 9.94A.030.
5
No. 52882-7-II
Here, the superior court found that C.J.’s acts constituted second degree assault, which is
a felony and a violent offense under RCW 9.94A.030(56)(a)(viii). And, for the reasons explained
above, the superior court’s finding was supported by substantial evidence. The superior court also
found that as a result of a mental disorder, there is a substantial likelihood of C.J. repeating similar
acts. Thus, the superior court’s findings support its conclusion that C.J. should be ordered to a
180-day civil commitment under RCW 71.05.280(3).