Estate of Frey v. Mastroianni.
[…] Sometime during that day Mr. Frey inadvertently ingested an immense dose of gamma hydroxy butyrate (GHB). The GHB was contained in a juice bottle in the refrigerator of his friend’s home and Mr. Frey used it, thinking that it was just juice, to make a smoothie in the blender. Thereafter, as a result of the effects of the GHB, Mr. Frey fell while within the residence, apparently hitting his head on a table. He was found unconscious by his friend and another person. An ambulance was eventually called and Robert Frey was taken 1 At the time, Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 671-12(a) (1993) provided: [A]ny person or the person’s representative claiming that a medical tort has been committed shall submit a statement of the claim to the medical claim conciliation panel before a suit based on the claim may be commenced in any court of this State. Claims shall be submitted to the medical claim conciliation panel in writing. The claimant shall set forth facts upon which the claim is based and shall include the names of all parties against whom the claim is or may be made who are then known to the claimant. In 2012, the legislature amended HRS Chapter 671 to re-designate MCCPs as “medical inquiry and conciliation panels” (“MICP”) and “claims” as “inquiries.” 2012 Haw. Sess.