*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Hawaiʻi at 164, 194 P.3d at 1126. However, it did not reject the
34
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
argument that the plaintiffs could have recovered for a loss of
chance. It merely stated that the plaintiffs could not recover
without the requisite expert testimony.
B. The Claim Letter submitted by the Estate asserted a medical
negligence claim that met the requirements of the MCCP statute.
The MCCP—now MICP—statute requires a medical tort
claimant to “submit a statement of the claim” before a suit can
be commenced on the claim. HRS § 671-12(a) (1993). The statute
sets three simple requirements for these claim statements: they
must be submitted “in writing[,]” they must “set forth facts
upon which the claim is based[,]” and they must “include the
names of all parties against whom the claim is or may be made
who are then known to the claimant.” Id. These requirements
are informal and undemanding, and the history of the MCCP
process shows that they are intentionally so. The introduction
of the MCCP process was “[a] significant aspect of the
legislative effort to make the [medical malpractice] system less