Estate of Frey v. Mastroianni.
[…] It merely stated that the plaintiffs could not recover without the requisite expert testimony. B. The Claim Letter submitted by the Estate asserted a medical negligence claim that met the requirements of the MCCP statute. The MCCP—now MICP—statute requires a medical tort claimant to “submit a statement of the claim” before a suit can be commenced on the claim. HRS § 671-12(a) (1993). The statute sets three simple requirements for these claim statements: they must be submitted “in writing[,]” they must “set forth facts upon which the claim is based[,]” and they must “include the names of all parties against whom the claim is or may be made who are then known to the claimant.” Id. These requirements are informal and undemanding, and the history of the MCCP process shows that they are intentionally so.