Estate of Frey v. Mastroianni.
[…] Restatement (Third) of Torts: Liability for Physical and Emotional Harm § 26 cmt. n. (Am. Law Inst. 2010). The Supreme Court of Minnesota explained the loss of chance doctrine as follows: Under the loss of chance doctrine, a patient may recover damages when a physician’s negligence causes the patient to lose a chance of recovery or survival. The fundamental principle underlying the loss of chance 7 The term “proximate cause” is synonymous with the term “legal cause,” although this court has generally used the latter term. O’Grady, 140 Hawaiʻi at 43 n.3, 398 P.3d at 632 n.3. 8 Pursuant to HRS § 663-3(a) (2016), “[w]hen the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of any person, the deceased’s legal representative . . . may maintain an action against the person causing the death or against the person responsible for the death.” 9 Additional elements are required to establish a claim of negligent failure to obtain informed consent. See Barcai v.