FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] about: the specific surgical tools or equipment to be employed in
a proposed treatment or procedure; how the tools or equipment are
to be used; or which member of the surgical team will perform
what function during the treatment or procedure, to comply with
9
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
HRS § 671-3(b)(2).6 We hold that the information Dr. Kaan
supplied to Alghussein to describe the XLIF surgery complied with
HRS § 671-3(b)(2), and Alghussein did not raise a genuine issue
of material fact about whether Dr. Kaan complied with HRS
§ 671-3(b)(2).
2. Recognized Alternative
Treatments or Procedures
HRS § 671-3(b)(4) requires that a physician supply the
patient with information about "recognized alternative treatments
or procedures, including the option of not providing these treat-
ments or procedures[.]"
A. Genuine issues of material fact.
Dr. Kaan testified in deposition:
Q. So what other procedures do you use besides XLIF
procedures?
A. As far as doing an interbody fusion, another
approach is approaching it from the back; so you can say a