body. Ngo v. Queen’s Med. Ctr., No. 30172, at 5 (App. Dec. 30,
[…] 3(b), as that issue is not before us.
29
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
The second aspect of materiality does not require expert
testimony, although, as recognized by footnote 6 from Carr
quoted above, expert testimony can also be helpful.
Following Barcai, HRS § 671-3 was amended in 2003
(effective January 1, 2004) to integrate advances to legal and
medical standards regarding the materiality of the risk of harm.
See 2003 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 114, § 2 at 221-222; see also S.
Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1228, in 2003 Senate Journal, at 1547.
HRS § 671-3 (Supp. 2003)15 mandated disclosure of specific
15
HRS § 671-3 (Supp. 2003) provided, in relevant part:
(a) The board of medical examiners may establish
standards for health care providers to follow in giving
information to a patient, or to a patient’s guardian or
legal surrogate if the patient lacks the capacity to give
an informed consent, to ensure that the patient’s consent
to treatment is an informed consent. The standards shall be
consistent with subsection (b) and may include:
(1) The substantive content of the information to be
given;
(2) The manner in which the information is to be
given by the health care provider; and
(3) The manner in which consent is to be given by the
patient or the patient’s guardian or legal
surrogate.
(b) The following information shall be supplied to
the patient or the patient’s guardian or legal surrogate
prior to obtaining consent to a proposed medical or
surgical treatment or a diagnostic or therapeutic
procedure:
(1) The condition to be treated;
(2) A description of the proposed treatment or
procedure;
(3) The intended and anticipated results of the
proposed treatment or procedure;
(continued . . . )
30
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
information, in particular, “recognized material risks of
serious complications or mortality[,]” as opposed to general
standards of medical practice established by the board, and
maintained the patient-oriented standard from Carr. See S.
Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 1228, in 2003 Senate Journal, at 1547; see
also H.B. 651, H.D. 2, 22d Leg., Reg. Sess. (2003) (prior