body. Ngo v. Queen’s Med. Ctr., No. 30172, at 5 (App. Dec. 30,
[…] 23
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Bernard II, 79 Hawaiʻi at 365, 903 P.2d at 670 (alterations in
original) (quoting Leyson, 5 Haw. App. at 516–17, 705 P.2d at
47); see also Barcai, 98 Hawaiʻi at 483-84, 50 P.3d at 959-60
(reaffirming the five elements required to establish a claim of
negligent failure to obtain informed consent under Hawaiʻi law).
HRS § 671-3 was amended in 1983,13 and provided that
the applicable general standard of information a physician was
required to disclose, among other things, was “all recognized
13
HRS § 671-3 (Supp. 1983) provided:
(a) The board of medical examiners, insofar as
practicable, shall establish standards for health care
providers to follow in giving information to a patient, or
to a patient’s guardian if the patient is not competent to
give an informed consent, to insure that the patient’s
consent to treatment is an informed consent. The standards
may include the substantive content of the information to
be given, the manner in which the information is to be
given by the health care provider and the manner in which
consent is to be given by the patient or the patient’s
guardian.
(b) If the standards established by the board of
medical examiners include provisions which are designed to
reasonably inform a patient, or a patient’s guardian, of:
(1) The condition being treated;
(2) The nature and character of the proposed
treatment or surgical procedure;
(3) The anticipated results;
(4) The recognized possible alternative forms of
treatment; and
(5) The recognized serious possible risks,