body. Ngo v. Queen’s Med. Ctr., No. 30172, at 5 (App. Dec. 30,
[…] Plaintiffs, a reasonable jury could not find in their favor. On
July 28, 2009, the circuit court subsequently entered its Final
Judgment.
2. Plaintiffs’ Renewed Motion
On August 10, 2009, Plaintiffs filed a “Renewed Motion
to Amend the Complaint to Conform to the Evidence and Renewed
Motion for Judgment as a Matter of Law, or, in the Alternative,
Motion for New Trial” (“Renewed Motion”). Plaintiffs argued,
inter alia, that JMOL on the informed consent claim should have
been entered in their favor because Defendant failed to provide
statutorily mandated information pursuant to HRS § 671-3(b)
(Supp. 2008)10 about (1) recognized alternative treatments and/or
10
HRS § 671-3 (Supp. 2008) provides, in relevant part:
(b) The following information shall be supplied to the
patient or the patient’s guardian or legal surrogate prior
to obtaining consent to a proposed medical or surgical
treatment or a diagnostic or therapeutic procedure:
(1) The condition to be treated;
(2) A description of the proposed treatment or procedure;
(3) The intended and anticipated results of the proposed
treatment or procedure;
(continued . . . )
14
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
medications, and (2) recognized material risks of serious
complications or mortality associated with the proposed
treatment or procedure.
The circuit court denied Plaintiffs’ Renewed Motion at
an October 14, 2009 hearing, and entered its order the following
day.
On November 13, 2009, Plaintiffs appealed the July 28,
2009 Final Judgment and October 15, 2009 order denying their