Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution. See State v. Zuber, 227
[…] imposed are numerous;
(4) there should be no double counting of
aggravating factors;
(5) successive terms for the same offense should not
ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first
offense; and
(6) there should be an overall outer limit on the
cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple
offenses not to exceed the sum of the longest terms
(including an extended term, if eligible) that could be
imposed for the two most serious offenses.
[Yarbough, 100 N.J. at 643-44.]
A-2677-18T2
36
Yarbough guideline number six has been superseded by a 1993 amendment to
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a), which provides that there "shall be no overall outer limit
on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses."
The sentencing court should qualitatively, not quantitatively, weigh the
factors set forth in Yarbough guideline three. Carey, 168 N.J. at 427. The court
must separately state the reasons for each consecutive term. State v. Miller, 108