State v. Ricky Zuber (A-54-15) (076806)
[…] often drives the real-time outcome at sentencing. The cases
before us make that clear. For Zuber, six consecutive counts
resulted in 110 years’ incarceration with 55 years of parole
ineligibility. For Comer, four consecutive counts amounted to
75 years’ imprisonment with 68 years and 3 months of parole
ineligibility. Because of how young they were at the time of
their offenses, both defendants will likely serve more time in
jail than an adult sentenced to actual life without parole. See
Miller, supra, 567 U.S. at ___, 132 S. Ct. at 2468, 183 L. Ed.
3 In 1993, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) to
provide that “[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the
cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses.” L.
1993, c. 223.
34
2d at 422; Graham, supra, 560 U.S. at 70, 130 S. Ct. at 2028,
176 L. Ed. 2d at 843.
Yarbough, however, does not cover the Miller factors. To
be faithful to the concerns that Graham and Miller highlight,
which our State Constitution embraces as well, a sentencing