IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] We begin with Appellant’s argument that the DJA permits him to file the
Petition. The DJA provides that
[w]henever any real property is sold, directly or indirectly, to the
judgment creditor[7] in execution proceedings and the price for which
such property has been sold is not sufficient to satisfy the amount of
the judgment, interest and costs and the judgment creditor seeks to
collect the balance due on said judgment, interest and costs, the
judgment creditor shall petition the court to fix the fair market value
of the real property sold. . . .
42 Pa.C.S. § 8103(a). The DJA further provides that:
[i]f the judgment creditor shall fail to present a petition to fix the fair
market value of the real property sold within the time after the sale of
such real property provided by section 5522 (relating to six months
limitation), the debtor, obligor, guarantor or any other person liable
directly or indirectly to the judgment creditor for the payment of the
debt, or any person interested in any real estate which would, except
for the provisions of this section, be bound by the judgment, may file
a petition, as a supplementary proceeding in the matter in which the
7
“Judgment creditor” is defined as “[t]he holder of the judgment which was enforced by
the execution proceedings.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8103(g).
6
judgment was entered, in the court having jurisdiction, setting forth
the fact of the sale, and that no petition has been filed within the time