G. Howell v. T. Wolf, Gov. of PA, and The General Assembly
[…] 1
           The petition incorrectly cites the relevant statute as 42 Pa.C.S. § 1102(b).

       2
          Ҥ 1. Passage of laws. No law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so
altered or amended, on its passage through either House, as to change its original purpose.” PA.
CONST. art. III, § 1.
                     I. Background – Constitutional Averments
       Howell is an inmate at a state correctional institution. He was convicted of
second degree murder in 1984. He received a sentence of life imprisonment as
required by Section 1102(b), which provides: “(b) Second degree.-- Except as
provided under section 1102.1,[3] a person who has been convicted of murder of the
second degree, of second degree murder of an unborn child or of second degree
murder of a law enforcement officer shall be sentenced to a term of life
imprisonment.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(b).
       Howell asserts Section 1102(b), enacted in 1974, replaced a prior version of
the statute, which provided:
       Whoever is convicted of the crime of murder of the second degree is
       guilty of a felony, and shall, for the first offense, be sentenced to