M. Stokes v. PA General Assembly, PBPP
[…] Frederick v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver 7 Licensing, 802 A.2d 701, 704 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). Further, the double jeopardy clause, in its most general sense, “protects against a [criminal] defendant being harassed by multiple prosecutions for the same wrongful act and against multiple punishments for the same crime.” Commonwealth v. Rightley, 617 A.2d 1289, 1292 (Pa. Super. 1991) (quoting Commonwealth v. Bolden, 373 A.2d 90, 97-98 (Pa. 1977)). Section 6137(a)(1) of the Parole Code provides that the Parole Board “may release on parole any inmate to whom the power to parole is granted to the [B]oard by this chapter, except an inmate condemned to death or serving life imprisonment.” 61 Pa. C.S. §6137(a)(1) (emphasis added). Stokes was convicted of first-degree murder in 1994 pursuant to Section 1102(a) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. §1102(a), and sentenced to life imprisonment.