Arellano, Cesar Ramiro
[…] Aside from the

cursive signature, the magistrate’s name was not typed or handwritten anywhere on the

warrant. Upon execution of the search warrant, Appellee was charged with DWI. 1

       In the trial court, Appellee filed a motion to suppress all evidence stemming from

the blood draw. At the pretrial suppression hearing, Appellee argued that the search warrant

to obtain the blood specimen was facially invalid because the magistrate’s signature was

illegible in violation of the requirements of Code of Criminal Procedure Article 18.04(5).

See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 18.04(5) (providing that a search warrant “shall be

sufficient” if it contains, among other “requisites,” “the magistrate’s name [ ] in clearly

legible handwriting or in typewritten form with the magistrate’s signature”). Therefore, he


1
 See TEX. PENAL CODE § 49.04(a). Because Appellee had a prior DWI conviction, the offense was
enhanced to a Class A misdemeanor. Id. § 49.09(a).
                                                                                        Arellano - 3