See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Respondent Evelyn Sineneng-Smith operated an immigration consulting
firm in San Jose, California. She assisted clients working without au-
thorization in the United States to file applications for a labor certifi-
cation program that once provided a path for aliens to adjust to lawful
permanent resident status. Sineneng-Smith knew that her clients
could not meet the long-passed statutory application-filing deadline,
but she nonetheless charged each client over $6,000, netting more than
$3.3 million.
Sineneng-Smith was indicted for multiple violations of 8 U. S. C.
§1324(a)(1)(A)(iv) and (B)(i). Those provisions make it a federal felony
to “encourag[e] or induc[e] an alien to come to, enter, or reside in the
United States, knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that such
coming to, entry, or residence is or will be in violation of law,”
§1324(a)(1)(A)(iv), and impose an enhanced penalty if the crime is
“done for the purpose of commercial advantage or private financial
gain,” §1324(a)(1)(B)(i). In the District Court, she urged that the pro-
visions did not cover her conduct, and if they did, they violated the