Leonardo Franqui v. State of Florida
[…] Poole, 45 Fla. L. Weekly S41 (Fla. Jan. 23, 2020), clarified, 45 Fla. L. Weekly S121 (Fla. Apr. 2, 2020). As we explain below, we affirm the denial of postconviction relief on the issue of Franqui’s intellectual disability, and we deny Franqui’s Hurst-related claims. -3- ANALYSIS I. Intellectual Disability The determination of intellectual disability is subject to a three-prong test: (1) significantly subaverage intellectual functioning; (2) concurrent deficits in adaptive behavior; and (3) manifestation of the condition before age eighteen. § 921.137(1), Fla. Stat. (2017). Subaverage intellectual functioning is defined as “performance that is two or more standard deviations from the mean score on a standardized intelligence test.” Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.203(b). Pursuant to Cherry v.