J-A04042-20
[…] an alternative claim regarding the minimal marital value of the property. See
Wife’s Findings of Fact/Brief, 3/29/18, at 8.
- 18 -
J-A04042-20
raise this issue and it is therefore, waived. See Commonwealth v. Love,
896 A.2d 1276, 1287 (Pa. Super. 2006) (stating that arguments which are not
sufficiently developed are waived).
Husband argues next that the trial court erred by finding that the 50%
ownership interest he acquired in certain properties from a lawsuit filed during
the marriage was not excludable as marital property pursuant to 23 Pa. C.S.A.
§ 3501(a)(1). This claim also fails.
Section 3501(b) of the Divorce Code provides that “all real or personal
property acquired by either party during the marriage is presumed to be
marital property regardless of whether the title is held individually or by the
parties in some form of co-ownership.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(b). However,
Section 3501(b) also provides that this presumption can be overcome by a
showing that the property was acquired by a method listed in subsection (a)
of the Code. One of those methods is found at Section 3501(a)(1), which