Com. v. Diaz, H.
[…] police arrived. The police arrived with an ambulance and Victim
     was transported to the hospital.




                                    -2-
J-S01005-20


Commonwealth v. Diaz, 152 A.3d 1040, 1042 (Pa.Super. 2016) (quoting

Trial Court Opinion, 10/2/15, at 1-3).

      Appellant was convicted by a jury of rape of a person who is

unconscious, aggravated indecent assault, unlawful contact with a minor,

corruption of minors, and endangering the welfare of children. The trial court

sentenced him to a mandatory minimum sentence on the rape conviction

pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(2) (“Where the person had at the time of

the commission of the current offense previously been convicted of two or

more such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the

person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total

confinement”). On appeal, this Court vacated the judgment of sentence after

concluding that the mandatory minimum sentence was inapplicable. Appellant

was resentenced on September 8, 2017, to an aggregate term of incarceration

of 140 to 280 months, and he did not file a direct appeal.