the resolution of Garcia v. City of Willis, 593 S.W.3d 201 (Tex. 2019), which was
[…] likely to reduce the number of red light violations at the intersection.”6 The results
of such studies were to be presented to a citizens advisory committee that would
advise the local authority on the installation and operation of a red-light camera
enforcement system.7 However, the requirement to conduct a traffic engineering
study and to present the results to a citizens advisory committee was not retroactive:
5
See Act of May 27, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1149, §§ 1, 10, 2007 Tex. Gen. Laws
3924, 3931; see also Act of May 17, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 372, H.B. 1631, §§
2, 6 (repealing prior provisions and prohibiting the use of photographic traffic signal
enforcement systems); (former) TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 707.002 (“The governing
body of a local authority by ordinance may implement a photographic traffic signal
enforcement system and provide that the owner of a motor vehicle is liable to the
local authority for a civil penalty if, while facing only a steady red signal displayed
by an electrically operated traffic-control signal located in the local authority, the
vehicle is operated in violation of the instructions of that traffic-control signal, as
specified by section 544.007(d).”). The Transportation Code provisions regarding
the use of red-light camera systems were in effect from September 1, 2007 to June
1, 2019.
6
(Former) TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 707.003.
7
Id.
this requirement applied “only to a contract entered into on or after the effective
date” of the Act.8