People of Michigan v. Pharoah Rahshan Jones
[…] The lower court’s “factual determinations are reviewed for clear error and must be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.” People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews de novo.” Id. Trial Court Erred in Scoring OV 15. Defendant first contends that the trial court erred by assessing 50 points for OV 15. This offense variable is set forth in MCL 777.45, which provides in part: (1) Offense variable 15 is aggravated controlled substance offenses. Score offense variable 15 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: * * * (c) The offense involved the manufacture, creation, delivery, possession, or possession with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver of 50 or more grams but less than 450 grams of any mixture containing a controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is a narcotic drug or a drug described in section 7214(a)(iv)……………………………..…………………….……………50 points “[T]he appropriate offense variables are generally to be scored on the basis of the sentencing offense.” People v Sargent, 481 Mich 346, 348; 750 NW2d 161 (2008).