People of Michigan v. Pharoah Rahshan Jones
[…] The assessment of 10 points requires a finding that “three or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving other crimes were committed.” MCL 777.42(1)(c). “A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if ‘[t]he act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense,’ and ‘[t]he act has not and will not result in a separate conviction.’ ” People v Abbott, __ Mich App __, __; __ NW2d __ (2019) (Docket No. 336332); slip op at 2, quoting MCL 777.42(2)(a)(i) and (ii).