People of Michigan v. Charese Louise Arnold
[…] The sole issue on appeal is whether 100 points were properly scored for OV 15 (aggravated controlled substance offenses). Issues involving “the proper interpretation and application of the legislative sentencing guidelines . . . are legal questions” that are reviewed de novo on appeal. People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 255; 685 NW2d 203 (2004). We conclude that only 75 points should have been assessed for OV 15. 1 See People v Arnold, 501 Mich 940; 904 NW2d 421 (2017). -1- OV 15 concerns aggravated controlled substance offenses. MCL 777.45(1)(a) prescribes 100 points where the sentencing offense “involved the manufacture, creation, delivery, possession, or possession with intent to manufacture, create or deliver” 1,000 or more grams of schedule 1 or 2 drugs,2 and MCL 777.45(1)(b) prescribes 75 points where the quantity at issue was “450 grams or more but less than 1,000 grams.”