Daisian Wright v. Farm Bureau General Insurance Co of Michigan
[…] [Id. (footnote omitted)] For purposes of former MCL 500.3173a(2), a plaintiff’s “claim” refers to the entire claim, not just the specific PIP benefits sought based on any specific information. Id. at 779-780, 782. See also former MCL 500.3173a(2) (“A claim that contains or is supported by a fraudulent insurance act as described in this subsection is ineligible for payment or benefits under the assigned claims plan.”). Finally, “[a] statement is material if it is reasonably relevant to the insurer’s investigation of a claim.” Bahri v IDS Prop Casualty Ins Co, 308 Mich App 420, 425; 864 NW2d 609 (2014).