Patrick Mullinnex . v. Lisa Menard
[…] See V.R.C.P. 23(a). We reverse, concluding that—assuming arguendo that the vicarious-exhaustion doctrine is appropriately applied in Vermont—it could not apply in this case because, on the record before the trial court, no member of the putative class succeeded in exhausting his administrative remedies. Because plaintiffs’ failure to exhaust leaves the courts without subject-matter jurisdiction, we do not reach defendants’ challenges to the merits of the class-certification decision. ¶ 2. Pursuant to 28 V.S.A. § 801(a), the DOC must “provide health care for inmates in accordance with the prevailing medical standards.” In 2017, the Legislature added a provision requiring that: (1) inmates receiving MAT prior to entering a correctional facility be continued in that treatment so long as medically necessary; (2) inmates who screen positive for opioid-use disorder while incarcerated may elect to receive MAT if it