J. Jacob v. Com. of PA, DOC
[…] In his Petition, Petitioner contends that after resentencing his sentence structure, as set forth by DOC in the Sentence Summary, has now become an interrupted timeline that shows him serving . . . [the 2018 S]entence from December 21, 1997[,] to January 21, 2002[,] then stopping to serve . . . [the 2002 Sentence] from January 22, 2002[,] to January 22, 2007[,] before resuming the [2018 Sentence] on January 23, 2007[,] and serving that sentence until today. (Id. ¶ 9.) In light of the foregoing sentence structure, Petitioner asserts that pursuant to Section 9757 of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9757 (providing that 3 “[w]henever [a] court determines that a sentence should be served consecutively to one being then imposed by the court . . . the court shall indicate the minimum sentence to be served for the total of all offenses with respect to which sentence is imposed”), “DOC has a mandatory duty to aggregate all consecutive sentences.” (Id. ¶ 10.) Petitioner further asserts, citing Commonwealth v. Kriston, 588 A.2d 898, 901 (Pa. 1991), and Jacobs v. Robinson, 410 A.2d 959, 960 (Pa.